Free Express Shipping

On Orders over $50

100% Satisfaction

Return Within 30 days

Buyer Protection

Via PayPal and Stripe

Free Shipping | Return Within 30 days | Buyer Protection

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1/08/2018

Thank you for visiting healthyus.com.au, an online store for buying healthcare products, located in Sydney, NSW. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online store.

The term ‘Sensitive Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which details of your health, race, ethnicity, religion, political or philosophical beliefs etc. can be derived from or reasonably ascertained. Please visit the OAIC website for more examples of sensitive information.

We do not collect Sensitive Information when you visit the website or buy our products. It is only in limited circumstances when we need to provide information specifically for your needs that the collection of Sensitive Information may be necessary.

You can use visit our store without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal or Sensitive Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself.

Personal and Sensitive Information

When you purchase an item from our website, we will have access to personal information like your name, the delivery address and any other personal information you provide.

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

As a part of our customer care, we may require information about your health in order to provide you the most accurate information about a product and its benefits to you. Your consent will be sought before we ask you to provide with any information regarding your health.

Please do not give us any other personal or sensitive information.

Unless required by law, we do not share your Personal Information third parties. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by a third party, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online store is hosted in Australia in a dedicated cloud infrastructure which is ISO27001 compliant. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

 

Healthyus.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and other social media. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Shopping cart
Call Now Button